| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1996 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8186G |
| MSN: | 32R8029079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2955 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kinston, NC (IS0) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton, NJ (KTTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 2500 feet '. . . just past the [Cedar Lake] VOR . . . there was a loud 'pop' from the engine compartment and an immediate loss of power.' During a subsequent forced landing, the aircraft struck a large fence post causing the right wing to separate. The aircraft rotated 90 degrees and the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the aircraft revealed the magneto had disconnected from the accessory gear box. An inspection disclosed the upper magneto hold down stud was intact and the associated hardware consisting of the nut, washer, lock washer, and hold-down clip were installed; however, the same pieces of hardware for the lower hold down stud were missing. Also noted was that a significant section of the magneto housing hold-down flange was fractured.
Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance, which resulted in a failure of the magneto housing hold-down flange, a disconnect of the magneto from the engine, and loss of engine power. The obstruction (fence post) in the emergency landing area was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA118