| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2965N |
| MSN: | 13223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3276 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rimrock, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (WA49) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to take off from a 2,471-foot-long rough turf runway. He reported that the takeoff attempt went normally until the airplane reached a speed of 40 to 45 MPH and that the airplane did not accelerate beyond that speed. Unable to accelerate or to get airborne by the point on the runway at which he was accustomed to doing so, the pilot aborted the takeoff and initiated braking. The tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over onto its back about 200 feet short of the runway end. After the accident, an FAA inspector computed the airplane to be 32 pounds over maximum gross weight. The U.S. Government and Washington state airport directories indicated that the unattended airport was closed form October 1 through June 1. Density altitude at the airport was calculated to be 3,424 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, and his excessive use of brakes while decelerating the airplane during the aborted takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's loading the airplane above its maximum gross weight, high density altitude, and the rough surface of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA108
Location