Accident Cessna 310Q N30LC, Friday 30 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30LC
MSN: 310Q0417
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3898 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHEN THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED FROM ST AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AT 1845, THE ST AUGUSTINE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVATION SYSTEM (AWOS) RECORDED A CEILING OF 500 FEET AND VISIBILITY OF FIVE MILES. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART TO THE NORTH, THEN TURN RIGHT. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, IMPACT SOUNDS WERE HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED THAT THEY EXHIBITED NO OPERATIONAL ABNORMALITIES. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM GAINESVILLE AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND WAS INFORMED THAT FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA031

Location