Serious incident Cessna 206 N9608G, Saturday 1 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Island Air Service
Registration: N9608G
MSN: U20601808
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8091 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK (KADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on a beach near a remote river to pick up fishermen. During the landing roll-out, the pilot slowed the airplane to about 5 knots and was beginning to turn the airplane around. The nose wheel encountered an area of soft sand during the turn and the nose wheel strut fractured. The airplane was equipped with 10.5 X 28.5 X 15 tundra tires, wheels, and hubs that were installed on the main landing gear under an FAA Supplemental Type Certificate. The STC requires that the airplane must be equipped with an FAA approved nose wheel/tire installation. The airplane had an oversized 8.50 nose wheel tire and tube installed that was approved by an FAA FSDO inspector under a field approval. The FAA's handbook for airworthiness inspectors indicates that modifications to landing gear are major alterations and require an STC.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were: soft terrain, the use of an oversize nose wheel tire, and the FAA's inadequate field approval process for tundra tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96IA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96IA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2021 N9608G Branch River Air Service 0 Kukaklek Lake, Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK unk
1 August 2021 N9608G Branch River Air Service Inc 0 Igiugig, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location