Accident Cessna 140 N72344, Friday 31 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72344
MSN: 9528
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing attempt, the airplane bounced hard two times, and she decided to go around. She reported that in the go-around attempt, she retracted the flaps from full down to full up and added power. The aircraft then veered left and crashed in scotch broom to the left of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain runway alignment during a go-around. The pilot's improper flare for landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA105

Location