| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1996 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123SS |
| MSN: | 74-31079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1895 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 17-31ATC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fitzgerald, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFZG) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot could not recall the accident flight and there were no impact witnesses. He stated it was misting rain during loading & engine run-up. He also noted a weather front moving in from the north, and clear to the southeast. Relatives helped load the airplane, watched it depart, then drove to Florida. After an unknown elapsed time, an ear witness heard fluctuating engine sounds followed by an impact. He found the airplane south of runway 19. The airplane had impacted in a steep left wing & nose down attitude. Subsequent investigation revealed the intake air box alternate air door broken loose. A fresh fracture was evident on the door hinge. The spark plugs were sooted. The fuel injection system tested within limits.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the blockage of the intake manifold of the induction air system, by the broken alternate air door, and the loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97FA021
Location