Accident Bellanca 17-30A N14765, Thursday 30 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14765
MSN: 74-30625
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8W2)
Destination airport:Hummel, VA (W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot smelled electrical smoke in the cockpit shortly after takeoff and turned back the departure airport. Shortly after they turned back, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left exhaust tailpipe had separated from the muffler and that the insulation around the electrical wire bundle which passed through the firewall was melted. The wire bundle supplied power to the cockpit instruments and ignition system which included the ground leads for the magnetos. The pilot stated that he believed that the hot exhaust melted the insulation from the electrical wire bundle, the ground leads to the magnetos shorted, resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power as a result of the failure of the left exhaust tailpipe and led to a shorted ignition system. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain in which the aircraft landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA087

Location