Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3626D, Thursday 30 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Avag, Inc.
Registration: N3626D
MSN: 717B
Total airframe hrs:8903 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was seeding a field and began over the east side working his way toward the west. During his last pass, he made a left descending turn to fly beneath wires. The pilot suspected that turbulence raised the airplane's right wing and it collided with a wire. The airplane crashed into the field and came to rest upside down. The wind was from the north, between 2 and 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the airplane's clearance from wires he was flying beneath. A contributing factor was the presence of light turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1994 N3626D Same As Registered Owner 0 Ligurta, AZ sub

Location