| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N396BG |
| MSN: | 1216-96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Osceola, IA (I75) |
| Destination airport: | (KDMS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot inadvertently applied the brakes while recovering from a bounced landing. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway and down a ravine where it nosed over upon contacting a ditch.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent use of the brakes which resulted in a loss of directional control. A factor associated with the accident was the ravine which the airplane traveled down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA181
Location