Accident Aero Commander 100 N3797X, Wednesday 29 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3797X
MSN: 295
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the day, a forced landing of the aircraft had been made in an off-airport field. A mechanic inspected the aircraft and pronounced it safe to fly. A witness stated that during takeoff, the aircraft lifted off the ground, but failed to clear a four foot pasture fence. The main gear tires struck the top of the fence, then the aircraft was landed again. Before coming to rest, the aircraft collided with an automobile. No mechanical problem with the aircraft was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to remain clear of the fence during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA088

Location