| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56642 |
| MSN: | 6097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2805 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookings, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arcata, CA (KACV) |
| Destination airport: | (KBOK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was performing take-offs and landings in his World War II vintage aircraft. He stated that the wind direction reversed and became gusty, while he was in the traffic pattern for another landing on runway 12. The pilot elected to continue the approach and landing. He stated that when he realized he had a tail wind, it was 'too late for go-around.' He elected to veer the airplane off to one side of the runway into brush rather than continue off the opposite end of the runway and down a bluff. The right wing of the airplane impacted a fir tree. The airplane then spun around, and the left wing struck a tree stump. No preimpact mechanical deficiency was reported.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during the approach to landing, his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to perform a go-around, while there was sufficient runway and airspeed remaining. The tailwind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA098
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2020 |
N56642 |
Private |
0 |
Independence State Airport (7S5), Independence, OR |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location