| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1996 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N626RP |
| MSN: | 18031659 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4423 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , ID (S80) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he attempted to land on a grass airstrip that was about 1,000 feet long. He stated that the airplane touched down about mid-field, and he was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with a tree at the end of the airstrip. The left landing gear support structure was torn from the airplane, and the fuselage was damaged. The pilot stated that his approach was 'too high and hot' and he did not realize that the grass on the airstrip was wet, causing a decrease in the airplane's braking effectiveness. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly judge the distance and speed of the airplane during the final approach, his failure to obtain a proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to perform a go-around, while there was sufficient runway remaining. A factor relating to the accident was: the short/wet/grassy runway condition, which led to ineffective braking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA099
Location