| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32091 |
| MSN: | 32091 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Canton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erwinna, PA (9N1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane overran the runway during landing and collided with a fence and a stone pile. The pilot reported 'the approach was normal and I touched down at the intended point and rolled approximately 200 feet to the top of the slope when a gust directly across the runway put me back in the air but 90 degrees to the runway heading. I applied full power to go around, and I found myself wallowing and not really flying very well. Apparently, the wind at that point was on my tail, and with the hard rise in the terrain, I was past the limit of the (airplane). It stalled/mushed back to earth approximately 40 feet from a barbed wire fence, an a stone pile that stopped my forward travel. The craft flipped over, damaging the (propeller),(landing) gear, upper and lower wings and the top of the tail.' The pilot indicated the accident could have been prevented if '...I would have let the aircraft settle back after realignment with the runway, but at the time, I did not know that I had a tailwind...'
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with obstacles. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA114
Location