| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N456JE |
| MSN: | 7FC-460 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4270 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevensville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (W29) |
| Destination airport: | (3W3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that because the airplane had just had an annual he did an especially thorough preflight examination, and found no water and that he visually checked the fuel tanks. He said that he found adequate fuel. Shortly after takeoff the engine quit and the pilot made a forced landing in a field where the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft found the right fuel tank with less than 1/4' of fuel when measured with a dip stick, and the left fuel tank was empty with no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the amount of fuel he had onboard the airplane which resulted in an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the high vegetation encountered during the forced landing which resulted in the airplane's nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA086
Location