Tailstrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F HL7373, Saturday 25 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7373
MSN: 48409/490
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:15896 hours
Engine model:P&W 4460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:(KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on runway 25L at LAX with the first officer flying the approach manually. The crew of a commuter aircraft holding for departure witnessed the landing and the tail strike upon touchdown. According to information from the flight data recorder, the airspeed fell below Vref with a corresponding increase in the rate of descent. The attitude of the aircraft was 12 degrees nose high when the tail contacted the runway coincident with the main gear touchdown. The crew did not to use the appropriate checklist, nor arm the spoilers for the approach and landing.

Probable Cause: the crew's failure to maintain the proper approach airspeed and rate of descent. Contributing to the accident was the crew's failure to follow the checklist and inadequate supervision by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1999 HL7373 Korean Air 3 10 km SW of Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) w/o

Location