| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1997 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78952 |
| MSN: | 1986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3765 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparta, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crossville, TN (KCSV) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was briefed earlier in the day that VFR flight was not recommended due in part to mountain obscurement and also due to the freezing level. The flight departed then remained in the traffic pattern and landed due to rain. The flight remained on the ground about 2 hours and while waiting, the pilot was advised by the airport manager how to fly out of the mountains by following a road westbound while flying at 2,300 feet (500-600 feet agl). According to the passenger, the flight departed using that instruction and after being airborne about 10 minutes, the flight entered a fog bank or cloud. The pilot then began banking to the left and during the turn, the passenger noted that the altimeter indicated 2,100 feet. While descending the airplane collided with a tree then the ground. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of flight control preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot was not instrument rated but had accumulated about 43 hours simulated instrument time. According to his flight instructor, the pilot had a tendency to lose altitude during turns while wearing a vision restricting hood which simulated instrument conditions. The instructor also stated that the accident pilot would lose concentration and would be easily overloaded during simulated instrument flight. The passenger stated that both were tired, and the pilot wanted to get home and off the mountain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight decision and his inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors are self induced pressure, mountainous terrain, and low clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA033
Location