| Date: | Friday 24 May 1996 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23MB |
| MSN: | 74-30719 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1702 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallbrook, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | (L18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his passenger were returning from a cross-country flight and landed on runway 18. A brief rain and hail squall reached the airport at the time of their arrival. The pilot landed long, and the aircraft touched down on the nosewheel first, then bounced three times. The aircraft departed the left side of the 2,160-foot-long runway. The pilot did not get a preflight weather briefing nor file a flight plan. He stated that a television station reported clear weather and unlimited visibility, but possible clouds by late evening near the coast. The wind was from the southwest at 10 to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the excessive airspeed on final approach, and the short and wet condition of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA211
Location