Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N441CB, Friday 24 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441CB
MSN: 0417-150
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMCO)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot retracted the landing gear, then a 'power loss' occurred at an altitude of about 150 feet AGL, followed by a 'rapid speed loss to Vmc...84 Knots.' The airplane was still over the runway, and the pilot elected to land straight ahead. After evacuating the airplane, he noted that the landing gear was in an intermediate position, and the right tire had blown out. During a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that both engines lost power just after takeoff. He stated that the left engine lost power first with its manifold pressure dropping from 40' hg to 25' hg, then the right engine had a 'partial loss of power.' Both engines were operationally checked, but no discrepancies were found with either engine during the test runs.

Probable Cause: loss of power in both engines for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA149

Location