| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Navion NA1 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2530T |
| MSN: | 4-2524 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3840 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Lunas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces, NM (KLRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the forced landing following a loss of engine power, the pilot reported stalling the airplane while maneuvering to clear houses and trees. The right fuel tank and the main tank contained fuel, and when the pilot selected the right fuel tank the engine 'sputtered and died.' He selected the main fuel tank and turned the fuel boost pump to the 'HIGH' position (which had restarted the engine during a loss of power on a previous flight); however, this time the engine did not restart. Following the previous loss of engine power, the owner found no discrepancies with the airplane. An engine test run, following this accident, did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA226
Location