Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310C N1813H, Wednesday 22 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1813H
MSN: 35913
Total airframe hrs:7365 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Banning, CA (KBNG)
Destination airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was fully serviced with fuel (130 gal usable) before takeoff. The pilot planned on a fuel consumption of 25 gph per the manufacturer's data, which would have provided a 1 hour fuel reserve. En route the flight encountered forecasted turbulence. The pilot stated that during descent, both engines 'stopped like fuel starvation.' The airplane was maneuvered for a forced landing on a highway, but due to traffic, a railroad right-of-way was selected. During a wheels-up landing, the right wingtip collided with a boulder. The right wing auxillary fuel tank was compromised, and the fuel line separated from the right tip (main) tank, but there was no physical evidence of fuel at the site. About 1 pint of fuel remained in the right main tank; the left main tank was empty. Both fuel selectors were set for the main tanks. During test runs, the left engine rotated, but was not run due to a fuel leak ('O' ring) at the throttle body. The right engine would only run when an external fuel boost pump was 'ON.' An 'O' ring fuel leak was observed at the engine fuel pump, and the pump exhibited a fuel stain from seepage. The fuel pump and the metering unit (after replacing the 'O' ring) flowed within specifications. Both units appeared to be leaking; they were deteriorated and in need of overhaul to change the rubber components. Time since the last annual inspection was 21 hours.

Probable Cause: loss of total engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a related factor. The worn and leaking fuel system components and inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel were possible factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA224

Location