| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99C |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N216CS |
| MSN: | U-216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12599 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pt. Lay, AK (PIZ) |
| Destination airport: | (KBRW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled commuter flight was approximately 800 feet msl and 15 miles from its destination when a small duck struck the copilot's windshield. The duck penetrated the windshield and glanced off the copilot's face.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a bird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 1992 |
N216CS |
Cape Smythe Air Services |
0 |
Nuiqsut, AK |
 |
sub |
| 23 January 2017 |
N216CS |
Alpine Aviation |
0 |
Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) |
 |
sub |
Location