Accident Aeronca 7EC N1536E, Monday 20 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1536E
MSN: 7AC-5099
Total airframe hrs:10579 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:(2G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, '. . . I touched down in the three point configuration. During the rollout, the aircraft veered to the right. I counter controlled with full left rudder and brake. Control inputs were insufficient to counter the yaw. When the right wheel struck the tall grass, the additional drag pulled the aircraft off the runway.' The airplane then encountered a ditch and was damaged. Additionally, the pilot reported that there was no malfunction with the airplane, and that the wind was light and variable.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and an encounter with high grass and a ditch off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA112

Location