| Date: | Friday 7 September 1990 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N393HM |
| MSN: | 32R-7887083 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glacier Island , AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdez, AK (VDZ) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKING OFF ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM VALDEZ TO PALMER, AK, THE PILOT REPORTED A ROUGH-RUNNING ENGINE AND SMOKE IN THE CABIN. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOSING VISIBILITY BECAUSE OF SMOKE IN THE CABIN AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST, AND IT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED IN PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND NEAR GLACIER ISLAND, ABOUT 30 MILES WEST-SOUTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. FOUR DAYS LATER, THE PASSENGER'S BODY WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WATER IN THAT AREA. A POST-MORTEM EXAM REVEALED THE PASSENGER HAD DROWNED. ON 9/10/90, A 4 FT SECTION OF ONE OF THE AIRCRAT'S WINGS WAS FOUND ON A BEACH ABOUT 2-1/2 MILES FROM WHERE THE PASSENGER'S BODY WAS FOUND. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED MECHANICAL FAILURE(S) THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT, AND A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING (DITCHING) AT SEA. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24159 