Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N94AT, Monday 20 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94AT
MSN: 82963BGL
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in the homebuilt airplane. The airplane was a sport bi-wing. During the landing rollout, gusts and crosswinds prevailed. The airplane veered off the runway, and the left gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he 'over-corrected' during the landing rollout, while he attempted to keep the airplane on the runway. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot. In the 'Recommendation' section of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated: 'Become more familiar with aircraft flight and landing characteristics.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), rough terrain, and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA096

Location