Accident Cessna P210N N731NC, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Mktg Inc
Registration: N731NC
MSN: P210-00502
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4032 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:Portage County, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane had 89 gallons of low lead aviation fuel onboard when he took off. He stated that the flight proceeded as planned, but as he neared his destination he elected to land to refuel at an airport within 50 miles of his destination. Within miles from the airport that he elected to refuel at, the engine lost power. The FAA inspector reported that the pilot and the two passengers stated that the airplane ran out of fuel. The pilot said he suspected a fuel quantity problem when his fuel gauges started bouncing but his fuel computer indicated 12 gallons remaining. The FAA inspector's report stated that there was no indication of fuel in the tanks or on the ground at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management. Factors in this accident were the pilot's reliance on a fuel data computer and his untimely reaction to a known fuel quantity discrepancy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA079

Location