Accident Cessna 170A N9131A, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9131A
MSN: 18890
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on runway 14 at Wharton Municipal airport, Wharton, Texas, he 'lost control' of the airplane and it ground looped. Damage was sustained to the left wing, the engine mount, the left main landing gear attaching point, and left aileron.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA223

Location