| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1996 |
| Time: | 04:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-273C |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Aviation |
| Registration: | N470EV |
| MSN: | 20653/237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2174 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew felt a rumble as the aircraft was accelerating in the climb-to-cruise segment, and subsequently found that the right wing inboard wing panel had been partially torn away. The captain elected to return to the airport where a landing was made with the inboard flaps, which showed secondary damage, retracted. An inspection showed trailing edge portions of the composite right inboard wing panel had separated and damaged the fore and mid right inboard flaps. Maintenance records revealed that cracking was detected in the forward outboard corner during the last C check. The crack was repaired, inspected, and repainted. The previous C check also found disbonding and delamination in the right wing panel. Boeing has received a total of 245 operator reports involving disbonding of this panel, which has separated from the aircraft in flight in 95 instances. The wing flaps are susceptible to secondary damage as a result of the panel separations. A service bulletin with five revisions has been issued. Operators have been directed to replace the coin tap sound inspection with an ultrasound inspection of the panels to improve the detection likelihood of a disbonding that has occurred below the panel surface. Prior to this incident, the operator chose to retain the coin tap sound inspection method rather than adopt the ultrasonic inspection.
Probable Cause: the operator's failure to adopt a manufacturer's stipulated ultrasonic inspection procedure, which led to the in-flight separation of the wing panel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96IA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96IA199
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 2001 |
N470EV |
Evergreen International Airlines |
0 |
Honolulu, HI |
 |
non |