| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5261G |
| MSN: | 22691 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7012 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sommerville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hartwood, VA (8W8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was returning to the airfield after a banner towing flight, when the aircraft's engine sputtered and quit. The pilot said that about two minutes before the engine lost power, he had enriched the fuel mixture and turned on the fuel boost pump for landing. The pilot stated that he attempted to release the banner during the forced landing, but the tow release mechanism was jammed/fouled on the tow hitch. The pilot made a forced landing on the edge of a hayfield and struck a tree during the landing roll. Post accident examination of the airframe found seven gallons of fuel on board the airplane. There was no evidence of preimpact engine anomaly.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during banner towing operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA081