Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N58KD, Saturday 18 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58KD
MSN: TH-895
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that in preparation for the flight he added 60 gallons of fuel to his airplane. He performed a preflight inspection which included draining the fuel sumps and no evidence of contaminants. Both engines started normally and no discrepancies were observed during the pre-takeoff engine and propeller checks. The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane lifted off the runway at the same approximate location. A positive rate of climb was established, and the landing gear was retracted. The right engine suddenly lost all power and the fuel flow indicator read 0 gallons per hour. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump, but the engine did not restart and the propeller was feathered. Afterwards, the pilot unfeathered the right engine's propeller, pushed the right throttle forward, and again turned the boost pump on. None of these actions restored the engine's power and the airplane would not maintain altitude. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot made a forced landing on the rough terrain of a nearby golf course. The FAA examined the airplane and associated maintenance records. No discrepancies were found with the fuel pump, fuel metering unit, manifold valve, and the injector lines and nozzles.

Probable Cause: an interruption of fuel flow to the right engine for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to keep the right engine's propeller feathered which reduced the airplane single engine performance capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA198