| Date: | Friday 17 May 1996 |
| Time: | 20:26 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4274A |
| MSN: | 564 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 122 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, MI (6D6) |
| Destination airport: | Belding, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was climbing, 300 to 400 feet above ground level, when the engine suddenly lost power. After two to three seconds, the engine 'fired' for 'another second' then lost power again. He selected a road to conduct a forced landing. He reported that during the landing 'the vertical velocity was too fast.' The landing gear collapsed and the left wing collided with a post. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of engine control or flight control malfunction and no anomalies with fuel or oil. The piston rings were 'seized on the piston.'
Probable Cause: engine overtemperature which occurred for an undetermined reason. A factor was the excessive descent rate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location