| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1996 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40AM |
| MSN: | 427 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff, the airplane yawed to the left, and he observed that the torquemeter for the left engine was fluctuating. He feathered the left engine and began turning back toward the airport. The pilot reported that he maintained 20 degrees of flaps and the airplane would not climb over 200 feet AGL. According to the manufacturer's directions, if the flap setting is over 5 degrees, climb performance is not guaranteed. The pilot also reported that his airspeed was 115 knots. The manufacturer's directions called for maintaining at least 140 knots. The pilot elected to land on the departure runway, in the opposite direction from which he had departed. He approached the runway 90 degrees to the centerline, and performed a 90 degree turn to align the airplane with the runway. He delayed gear extension in order to reach the runway. When he extended the landing gear, the airplane stalled and touched down before the landing gear reached the 'down and locked' position. Subsequently, the gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway. The owner did not make the engine available for further testing after the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain proper airspeed and flap setting for single engine flight. A factor relating to the accident was: Loss of power in the left engine for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA215
Location