Tailstrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N614FE, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:06:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N614FE
MSN: 48528/507
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:12393 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:(KANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MD-11 was cleared visual approach (apch) to runway (rwy) 24R, 3 mi (1 min) behind Boeing 747 (landing on rwy 24L). Rwys were 550 ft apart with rwy 24L threshold staggered 4300 ft beyond that of rwy 24R. MD-11 captain (capt) used VASI, which had 3.25 deg glide path. On final apch, 21 kt left crosswind diminished to about 5 kts. From 100 ft agl, MD-11 exhibited left, then right roll & slight yawing. About 50 ft agl, MD-11 entered high sink rate. Capt began go-around & raised nose. Lower aft fuselage hit rwy & MD-11 bounced. Capt discontinued go-around; MD-11 bounced two more times; sustained damage to aft pressure bulkhead. Last 20 sec of flight, MD-11 averaged 1380 ft/min rate of descent, 152 kts, 5.12 deg apch angle. MD-11 flight manual discussed visual apchs, go-around procedure, & tail/wing clearance issues, but operator did not have formal tailstrike awareness training for MD-11 pilots. After accident, operator developed tail strike awareness training program that included bounced landing recovery & simulator training, & limited pitch attitude to 7-1/2 deg for recovery from bounced landing. AIM recommended that for landing behind larger acft on parallel rwy, closer than 2500 ft, stay above larger acft's flight path. Tower controller did not issue precaution for wake turbulence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which allowed the airplane (MD-11) to encounter wake turbulence from a larger/heavy jet airplane (Boeing 747), while on a short final approach for landing on a close-by/parallel runway with a staggered threshold. Factors relating to the accident were the staggered/off-set runway thresholds, which positioned the normal approach path of runway 24R below that of runway 24L; the steeper than normal final approach path; and the left crosswind, which resulted in wake turbulence drifting from the Boeing 747's approach path to the MD-11's approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2022 N614FE FedEx 0 SW of Toronto, ON min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location