Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N841NS, Friday 19 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1972
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Ross Aviation
Registration: N841NS
MSN: LD-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ross Aviation Flight 7, a Beechcraft 65-80 Queen Air, crashed shortly after takeoff from Albuquerque International Airport, New Mexico. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and postimpact fire. All nine persons on board received fatal injuries.
Shortly after the start of the takeoff roll, the forward cargo compartment door opened and was struck by the left propeller. Cargo from the compartment was also struck by the same propeller.

The National Transportation Safety Board is unable to determine the exact point in the takeoff sequence at which the pilot became aware of an abnormal situation. The left propeller was feathered and the landing gear retracted almost immediately after lift-off.
The pilot then started a left turn at an altitude of 50 to 100 feet, and requested clearance for an immediate landing. After a turn of approximately180°, the aircraft rolled violently to the left while assuming an extreme nose-low attitude, and crashed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the inadvertent opening of the forward cargo compartment door and the subsequent discharge of cargo, which caused damage to the left propeller and additional drag at a critical phase of flight.
The Safety Board believes that had the door-unsafe-indicating system been operational or had the security of the forward cargo compartment door been ensured, the accident would have been avoided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Correio da Manhã 20 May 1972, p7