Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N90467, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Evergreen Equity Inc
Registration: N90467
MSN: 2354
Total airframe hrs:8028 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hellam, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the fourth aerial application pass he felt a high frequency, medium strength vibration in the tail rotor peddles. Subsequently, the helicopter lost directional and yawing control. During the emergency descent, the helicopter collided with oak trees approximately 30 to 80 feet tall. Postaccident examination revealed that the main rotor blade end caps separated from the two main rotor blades, and the outboard portions of the tail rotor blades had separated. Metallurigical examination of the main rotor blade end caps and the tail rotor blades revealed that both main rotor blade end caps exhibited damage at the leading edge. One main rotor blade end cap contained an impact mark at the leading edge and was compressed chordwise towards the trailing edge. The attachment screw holes on this main rotor blade end cap were pulled and torn. Wooden chips were entrapped in the folds of the deformed metal. All of the attachment screw holes for the other main rotor blade end cap were undamaged. Examination with the aid of a low power binocular microscope did not reveal any indication of paint transfer in the damaged areas of the tail rotor blades and main rotor caps.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during aerial application for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA077

Location