Accident Cessna 140 N89207, Monday 13 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Aero Investors Lc
Registration: N89207
MSN: 8229
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napoleon, MI (3NP)
Destination airport:(6G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on a sod runway when he made a hard landing and the airplane bounced. He then tried to recover the landing by making a three wheeled landing. The tail wheel hit first, followed by the main landing gear. The pilot applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over on the soft (sod) runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the soft runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1991 N89209 Private 0 Lancaster, NY sub

Location