Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5698V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35741

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5698V
MSN: 28-7790499
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT & A PASSENGER TOOK OFF FROM THE airport AT DAWN BEFORE THE CONTROL TOWER WAS IN OPERATION. THE TAKEOFF WAS AT 0549 PDT IN IMC CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ACFT TAKEOFF 'ON 19', THEN HEARD THE ENG LIKE IT WAS IN A DIVE. ANOTHER WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER HIS HOUSE, THEN TURN AROUND & FLY BACK OVER HIS HOUSE & CRASH. HE STATED THE WX WAS FOGGY, BUT HE COULD SEE RUNWAY LIGHTS ABOUT 400 TO 500 YARDS AWAY. AT 0620 PDT, TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE WX WAS: 200 FT INDEFINITE CEILING, VISIBILITY 1/2 MI WITH FOG, TEMP 57, DEW POINT 55, WIND CALM. DURING IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED & THE WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER A PATH 345 FT LONG. A PIECE OF RED LENS WAS FOUND NEAR THE 1ST IMPACT POINT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLT WX BRIEFING OR COMMUNICATION WITH ANY RADIO FACILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44193