Accident Denney Kitfox N2094J, Sunday 12 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2094J
MSN: 365
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrebonne, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisters, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered windshear while approaching to land at his personal airstrip. On site examination revealed that the aircraft collided with terrain, leaving a ground track distribution of only 12 feet, characteristic of a high rate of descent with little forward speed. Law enforcement personnel on site immediately following the accident reported that the winds were only gusting to approximately 7 mph. Three paramedics, who attended to the pilot on site following the accident, reported detecting the odor of alcohol on the pilot's breath. The pilot received a serious back injury during the accident and refused both a field sobriety test for alcohol as well as the drawing of a blood or urine sample for alcohol.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain altitude/clearance above terrain, while maneuvering to land. The unfavorable wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA093

Location