Accident Cessna 185 N58LE, Sunday 12 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Neil Kaufman
Registration: N58LE
MSN: 18504351
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:954 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Barkley, KY (1M9
Destination airport:(8M9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll that preceded the accident, he noted that the left brake was sticking. He proceeded to his destination and where he encountered a 90 degree left crosswind and moderate to severe turbulence. Because of the crosswind and left brake problem, the pilot decided to land on the right side of the runway. After touchdown the airplane started drifting right and the pilot applied light pressure to the left brake to compensate. The airplane veered to the left off the runway onto wet grassy terrain, and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks which measured 300 to 400 feet in length, before they departed the left side of the runway. The tire skid marks continued across the grass, where they ended in front of the inverted airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors are the crosswind weather condition, the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the intermittent binding of the left brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA075

Location