| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1996 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6668V |
| MSN: | 30043 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR |
| Destination airport: | (KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he planned for a two hour and fifty minute flight. He said he departed on the cross country flight about 1430 and the engine stopped about 1905, two miles short of his intended destination airport. Subsequent examination of the accident airplane revealed only unusable fuel remaining in the tanks. The accident flight comprised the total time for the pilot in this type of airplane.
Probable Cause: a total loss of power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and subsequent fuel exhaustion. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA158