| Date: | Friday 10 May 1996 |
| Time: | 23:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N315SW |
| MSN: | 23337/1231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a visual approach to runway 31L, the flightcrew visually observed thunderstorms north of the airport, which were moving south. Also, they noted a display of the thunderstorms on their weather radar system. Light rain was encountered at 200 feet AGL. The rain intensified passing through 100 feet AGL, and the captain switched to 'high wiper.' The captain stated that, at 50 feet AGL, 'the visibility was [further] reduced by heavy rain.' After touchdown, the captain advised the first officer (who was at the controls) for a correction, to which the first officer acknowledged, 'I have full rudder input.' Subsequent to the rudder inputs, the crew 'was able to re-center the aircraft on the runway.' The flight crew of another aircraft holding at the threshold of runway 31L reported that they observed the airplane 'disappear into a wall of water' after touch down. Examination of the airplane revealed the presence of mud on the left main landing gear, wheel well, engine, and engine pylon area. Inspection of the runway revealed evidence that the left main landing gear departed the paved surface for about 700 feet. Also, 6 runway edge lights were damaged on left side of runway 31L.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and runway alignment, during the landing roll out. Factors relating to the incident were: darkness, the adverse weather condition, the wet runway, and reduced visibility due to the inadvertent encounter with heavy rain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96IA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96IA210
Location