Accident Piper J3C-65 N22946, Friday 10 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Roger W Krass
Registration: N22946
MSN: 2844
Total airframe hrs:2147 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kittanning, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefonte, PA (N96)
Destination airport:Freeport, PA (P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had a six gallon fuel reserve in a container onboard the airplane in the event of an off-airport fuel stop. During the flight, he elected to make an off-airport landing due to low fuel. The pilot stated that 'The general terrain was rolling and at times mountainous.' During the precautionary landing, the pilot observed a narrow ditch and added power to overfly it. When the wheels touched down, the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Neither the NTSB nor the FAA were notified of the accident before the airplane was moved from the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision and improper fuel management, which resulted in a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA108

Location