| Date: | Friday 10 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52898 |
| MSN: | CH2-03930961 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cline Falls, OR (3OR8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on short final to a 500 foot long, grass field, the homebuilt aircraft clipped the top wire of a fence and then collided with terrain. The pilot reported that the aircraft could be landed in 150 feet of ground roll.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude on final approach, and his failure to maintain proper clearance from an object (fence) in his approach path. The fence was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA091
Location