| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1996 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Aretz Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N9816C |
| MSN: | 28R-7837222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6765 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (3AR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that she was sitting in the left seat observing the student, who was also a commercial rated pilot, flying from the right seat. The instructor reported that the student put the flaps down to 10 degrees on downwind and she was 'surprised.' He then put the gear down. She asked him why he had lowered the flaps prior to the gear. He responded that he had been taught to wait until descent to lower the gear. Turning final, she checked the flap handle, checked the gear lights, and noticed that the red warning light was off. She reported that she heard the gear warning horn during the landing flare and the next thing she remembered was 'stopping and staring at the bent prop. The student reported that he had performed a 'mental GUMPS check' and was 'distracted.' Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the dual student's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors were the distraction of the flight instructor and the student's failure to use checklist procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA155
Location