Accident Taylorcraft BCS-65 N29591, Thursday 9 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BCS-65
Owner/operator:Lakes Region Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N29591
MSN: 2434
Total airframe hrs:4438 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was circling the lake in an attempt to get someone's attention to assist him in docking the seaplane, the seaplane collided with trees, and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot stated that while circling the airplane lost altitude and in an attempt to regain altitude the airplane stalled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control and altitude of the seaplane while circling to draw attention before landing on the lake. A related factor was that the aircraft was not equipped with a radio.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA073