Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N961LL, Wednesday 8 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1996
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:State Of Illinois - Dot
Registration: N961LL
MSN: BB-1139
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8015 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane being operated by the State of Illinois-Department of Transportation was struck by lightning 23 miles southwest of the Greater Peoria Regional Airport. The Governor of Illinois and the Illinois Secretary of Transportation were on board the airplane. A Convective SIGMET had been issued addressing severe thunderstorms in the area. The flight crew was aware of convective weather activity along their route of flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions and the lightning strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96GA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96GA154

Location