Accident Cessna 340A N225BA, Wednesday 8 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1996
Time:05:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N225BA
MSN: 340A1029
Total airframe hrs:6285 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520NB2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:(KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was being vectored for an ILS approach when he activated the runway edge lighting. He said he saw the lights as he was being vectored to the final approach course. While on final approach he extended the landing gear and illuminated the landing lights. The lights caused a cockpit glare and he turned them off. As the airplane was passing through 500 feet above ground, he turned the landing lights on a second time. He said he saw a big glow and turned the lights off a second time. After he did this he said he saw nothing. The airplane collided with the ground and MASLR light stand. It was found about 1 hour and 15 minutes after the ground collision. A searcher said the visibility was about 400 feet. The pilot said he was aware of a NOTAM about the inoperative VASI, REIL, and Medium Intensity Approach Lighting System and Runway Alignment Indicator (MASLR). An FAA CAMI optometrist was told the circumstance's surrounding the accident. He said what the pilot experienced was a '...classic case of flash blindness.' Information he provided showed the pilot would have a blind gap in his visual field under circumstances he encountered.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain visual contact with the runway environment due to 'flash blindness' when he turned on the airplane's landing light, and his subsequent inability to regain control of the airplane after turning off the landing light due to his loss of night vision. A factor was the bright light condition encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA152

Location