| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N162AK |
| MSN: | 5045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerset, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blairsville, PA (PA48) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt, experimental helicopter was on approach to an off airport landing area, when the pilot realized that he could not change the throttle setting. The helicopter touched down hard, and one skid collapsed. The collective/throttle assembly was removed. When heated, the throttle became difficult to move. Testing by the kit manufacturer obtained similar results. The bushings that restricted the throttle movement were supplied by the kit manufacturer.
Probable Cause: the kit manufacturer's inadequate design of a throttle bushing, which resulted in insufficient clearance after the bushing became heated, restricted throttle movement, lack of engine response, hard landing, gear (skid) collapse, and rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA099
Location