Accident Cessna P206D N8744Z, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8744Z
MSN: P206D-0544
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while returning to the airport during cruise flight, 'the engine suddenly started shaking violently....Then smoke started coming out of the front of the engine compartment. Suddenly the engine and [propeller] stopped cold. I realized that we could not make it to the runway and we then quickly decided to head for the water.' Examination of the engine revealed a 1 inch hole in the crankcase in the vicinity of the #2 cylinder, and the #1 connecting rod bolt had separated. The bolt was not located for further examination.

Probable Cause: separation of the number one connecting rod bolt, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA100

Location