| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1996 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Key West Seaplane Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N9702Z |
| MSN: | U20606615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6206 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Of Mexico, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dry Tortugas Is, FL (DTF |
| Destination airport: | Key West, FL (6FL5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during cruise flight after takeoff while flying at 500 feet above the water, he first noted that the oil temperature was near the 'high' end and he verified that the cowl flaps were open. The flight continued and the engine then ran rough momentarily then quit. The pilot landed the airplane in a heavy sea state that damaged one of the floats resulting in that float filling with water. All occupants donned personal flotation devices, exited the airplane, and were rescued 3 hours 20 minutes after the forced landing following a search by the Coast Guard, Navy, and civilian airplanes. The pilot further stated that there was no oil on the windscreen following the engine failure. The airplane was not recovered. The engine was rebuilt by the engine manufacturer on June 14, 1994, and had accumulated about 1,033 hours at the time of the failure.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA137