| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2024 |
| Time: | 05:53 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-YYD |
| MSN: | 7856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD5075, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a bird strike on approach to runway 11.
The return leg was cancelled and the aircraft resumed regular service about 39 hours after the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yyd#344dcdbd Location